Trent did an amazing job with our Australian shepherd puppy. Definitely recommend Ridgeside K9, trainers are very knowledgeable and very friendly, the support they give is outstanding. I can’t wait to see the adult training provides. Update - We just finished the adult portion of the training and again he did an amazing job. I can’t thank Ridgeside K9 enough for all their help and knowledge.

Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville
Ruckersville, Virginia
About Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville
"Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville Dog Training provides professional dog and puppy training services Albemarle County, Virginia and surrounding areas. We have multiple dog training programs to help make dogs obedient, confident, and enjoyable, including on-leash board and train, off-leash board and train, aggression rehab, puppy university, and private lessons. We also offers Tracking and Personal Protection Dog Training. Contact us today for a free training consultation. Here at Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville, we can train any breed, age, or behavior issue."
Training & services
Training goals
- Behavior consultation
- Crate training
- House training
- Leash training
- Obedience training
- Puppy training
- Recall training
- Socialization
Behavior support
- Aggression training
- Barking
- Jumping up
- Separation anxiety
How training happens
- Board and train
- In-home training
- Online or virtual training
- Owner coaching Customer-reported
- Private training
Dog age
- Puppies
- Senior dogs
Training level
- Advanced training
- Beginner training
Support between sessions
- Follow-up support
- Photo updates
- Refresher training
Assistance and working dogs
- Protection training
- Service dog training
- Therapy dog training
Dog sports
- Agility
Training approach
- Clicker training
- E-collar training
- Positive reinforcement
Additional services
- Boarding
Other listed services
View 13 additional details
- Dog training near me
- Dog training tips
- Professional dog trainer
- Dog training programs
- Dog training school
- Dog training with treats
- Guard dog training
- Sit stay command
- Come command training
- Heel command dog training
- No chewing training for dogs
- Dog training collars
- Dog training with treats and praise
Confirm current programs and availability directly.
Questions & answers
From GoogleWhat people have asked about this business.
What training methods do you use?
We use balanced training—clear communication, structure, and consistent feedback—to achieve real-world reliability without stress or confusion for your dog.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
Do you offer socialization training for young puppies?
Yes, we offer programs that include guided socialization to help your puppy develop confidence around people, dogs, and new environments. This is critical for preventing future behavioral issues.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
What if I forget what to do after training?
We provide take-home guides, videos, and lifetime support. You can always reach out with questions or schedule a follow-up session.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
Do you train rescue or shelter dogs?
Yes! We work with many rescued dogs, helping them overcome trauma, build trust, and thrive in their new homes.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
What types of dog training programs does Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville offer?
Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville offers a variety of dog training programs, including board and train, obedience training, puppy training, and behavior modification. Whether you're dealing with leash pulling, aggression, anxiety, or just want a well-behaved companion, our customized training plans are designed to meet the unique needs of your dog. Our experienced trainers use balanced training methods to achieve lasting results and a stronger bond between you and your dog.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
What support do I get after my dog finishes training?
We provide a comprehensive go-home session, written training guides, and lifetime support with continued access to our team for follow-up questions or refresher lessons. Your success is our priority, even after the program ends.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
When should I start training my puppy?
You can start training your puppy as early as 8 weeks old! Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville offers puppy training programs that focus on socialization, potty training, crate training, and basic obedience to build a solid foundation for lifelong good behavior.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
Where is Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville located?
We are located in Charlottesville, Virginia, and serve the surrounding areas, including Albemarle County and all of central and southern Virginia. Contact us to schedule a consultation or evaluation.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
Can you train deaf or blind dogs?
Yes, our experienced trainers can work with deaf or visually impaired dogs using customized methods like hand signals, vibration cues, and consistent routines to achieve excellent results.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
Do you offer payment plans or financing for training programs?
Yes, we offer flexible payment options and financing through third-party providers. We believe every dog deserves quality training, and we’ll work with you to make it manageable.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
How long does it take to see results from training?
Most clients begin to see noticeable improvements within the first week of training. For board and train programs, you’ll see significant changes by the time your dog comes home, followed by a hand-off session to transfer those skills to you.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
Do you offer board and train programs for aggressive dogs?
Yes, Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville specializes in board and train programs for dogs with behavioral issues, including aggression. Our trainers are experienced in working with reactive dogs and use proven, balanced methods to promote safe, long-term behavior changes.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
Can you help with dogs that have never had training before?
Absolutely. Many of our clients come to us with dogs who have never had formal training—we are happy to assist, no matter their experience/background.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
My dog is very anxious—can you help?
Absolutely. We work with anxious and fearful dogs all the time. Our behavior modification programs are designed to build confidence and reduce anxiety through structured routines and calm, clear communication.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
Will I be involved in the training process?
Yes, your involvement is essential! We educate you during and after the training so you know how to maintain and reinforce your dog’s progress.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
What happens after training is complete?
After training, we provide a detailed handover session where we teach you how to maintain your dog’s new behaviors. We also offer follow-up support and lifetime access to our trainer community for continued guidance.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
Will my dog forget me during board and train?
Not at all! Your dog will remember you and be excited to see you. The board and train program helps build structure and consistency so that when your dog returns home, they’re calmer, better behaved, and easier to manage. We also include handler training to set you both up for long-term success.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
How much does dog training cost at Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville?
Pricing depends on the type of training program and the specific needs of your dog. We offer free phone consultations to help determine the best program for your situation. Contact us for a custom quote.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
Can you help with off-leash training?
Absolutely! Our off-leash training programs focus on building strong recall and control in high-distraction environments. We teach your dog to respond reliably even when off-leash using clear communication and consistent reinforcement.
Community answer · Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville · 2025-09-21
Public community answers. Authors are not verified as business representatives; details may have changed.
Customer reviews
Google listingMentioned in reviews
- Daily updates 17
- Leash training 17
- Board and train 16
- Video updates 9
- Anxiety reduction 6
- Communication with dog 5
All 10 topics
- Crate training 5
- Recall training 5
- Adult training 3
- Rescue dog training 2
Google review topics, not confirmed services.
I would recommend Ridgeside K9 for any dog! We were having troubles, walking on leash, barking, coming when called etc. Amber has worked wonders with our Dashound! Patches is now a well mannered pup! Amber explained how to keep working with Patches to keep him on the right track. Thanks Amber and Ridgeside K9!!
Trevor was great from start to finish and shared updates of the training sessions daily. My puppy is trained and doing great 5 weeks later. I highly recommend Ridgeside K9 Charlottesville.
Ridgeside K9 turned our lab mix Maggie into a well trained pet. She has an incredibly high prey drive that was impossible to control and was leading to serious trouble with a neighbors cat and other small animals. She also had no recall control and no respect for boundaries. Afte…Read full reviewClose full review
Ridgeside K9 turned our lab mix Maggie into a well trained pet. She has an incredibly high prey drive that was impossible to control and was leading to serious trouble with a neighbors cat and other small animals. She also had no recall control and no respect for boundaries. After three weeks with Ridgeside, we and she now have a much better control of her dangerous impulses. She responds beautifully to all training commands. Thank you very much Ridgeside K9!
We had such a great experience with Ridgeside K9. Wynn was our puppy River’s trainer, and he did an incredible job during the 10-day puppy training program. River learned so much in a short amount of time, and we could clearly see the progress. Wynn treated River like his own and…Read full reviewClose full review
We had such a great experience with Ridgeside K9. Wynn was our puppy River’s trainer, and he did an incredible job during the 10-day puppy training program. River learned so much in a short amount of time, and we could clearly see the progress. Wynn treated River like his own and kept us updated throughout the entire process, which gave us a great sense of peace. We are beyond grateful for the foundation Wynn helped build, and we are committed to continuing the work at home to ensure River is ready for his adult training in the future. Thank you, Wynn, for everything. We are very excited to see how far River will go with your guidance.
Original customer experiences from the collected Google data. Ratings without comments follow written reviews.