Swan Dog Training listing logo

Swan Dog Training

Myakka City, Florida

4.9/5· 99 Google reviews

About Swan Dog Training

Swan Family Dog Training is the premier board and train program serving Myakka City, Sarasota, Bradenton, and Florida's Gulf Coast. Led by IACP-affiliated owner and head trainer Stephen Swan, we specialize in reactive dog training, aggression rehabilitation, off-leash training, and puppy training. Our relationship-based methodology follows a proven three-step system on a licensed and insured six-and-a-half-acre ranch featuring indoor and outdoor training spaces. Serving Lakewood Ranch, St. Petersburg, Venice, and surrounding communities. Book your free consultation online today.

Training & services

Training goals

  • Behavior consultation
    Program details
  • Leash training
    Program details
  • Obedience training
    Program details

    Transform your dog's behavior with tailored training techniques that address specific issues. Our expert trainers focus on building a strong bond, ensuring lasting obedience and confidence. Experience a supportive environment where your dog thrives and learns effectively.

  • Puppy training
    Program details

    Comprehensive puppy and dog training for all ages and breeds in Myakka City. From basic obedience and leash manners to advanced off-leash reliability, our relationship-based approach builds a strong foundation for a well-behaved companion.

  • Recall training
    Program details
  • Socialization
    Program details

Behavior support

  • Aggression training
    Program details

    Struggling with an aggressive dog? Our tailored training focuses on behavior modification, using proven techniques to foster calmness and obedience. Experience a safer, more enjoyable relationship with your pet through our expert guidance and support.

  • Barking
    Program details
  • Fear and confidence
    Program details
  • Reactivity training
    Program details

How training happens

  • Board and train
    Program details

    Combine boarding with professional training at our Myakka City facility. Your dog boards on our 6.5-acre ranch while receiving daily sessions from our expert team. Return to a calmer, more obedient companion — ideal for busy owners needing training and care in one stay.

    Board & train at our 6.5-acre Myakka City ranch with head trainer Stephen Swan. Your dog stays 2, 4, or 6 weeks for daily training, socialization, and exercise. Our relationship-based three-step system delivers lasting off-leash obedience and real-world reliability.

  • Group classes
    Program details
  • Owner coaching Customer-reported
    Program details
  • Private training
    Program details

    One-on-one training with head trainer Stephen Swan at our Myakka City ranch. Sessions target your dog's needs using our relationship-based method. Structured homework ensures progress between lessons. Serving Myakka City, Sarasota, and Bradenton.

Dog age

  • Puppies
    Program details

    Puppy training in Myakka City, FL focused on socialization, confidence building, leash skills, and calmness. Our relationship-based approach gives your puppy the foundation for a lifetime of good behavior at our 6.5-acre ranch with indoor and outdoor training spaces.

  • Senior dogs Customer-reported
    Program details

Support between sessions

  • Follow-up support
    Program details
  • Homework and practice
    Program details

Additional services

  • Boarding
    Program details

    Client-only boarding for Swan Family Dog Training alumni at our 6.5-acre Myakka City ranch. Your trained dog enjoys continuity of care with familiar handlers, structured exercise, and play on our trails and fenced fields. Peace of mind while you travel.

Consultations

  • Free consultation
    Program details

Other listed services

View 11 additional details
  • Class Dog Training
    Program details
  • Day Program
    Program details
  • Dog Psychology
    Program details
  • Dog Training Program
    Program details
  • Dog's Behaviors
    Program details
  • Family Dog Training
    Program details
  • Focused Training
    Program details
  • Free Training Consultation
    Program details
  • Relationship-Based Dog Training
    Program details
  • Remote Training
    Program details
  • Training Facility
    Program details

Confirm current programs and availability directly.

Questions & answers

From Google

What people have asked about this business.

What should I consider when choosing dog training classes in Sarasota?

When selecting dog training classes in Sarasota, consider the trainer's experience and methods, the class size for individual attention, the schedule flexibility, and the specific training goals you have for your dog. Look for classes that focus on positive reinforcement and accommodate your dog's temperament. It’s also beneficial to read reviews from other pet owners and check if the facility is well-equipped and safe for training.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-10-21

Question on Google
What are the benefits of choosing Swan Family Dog Training in Sarasota?

You receive personalized training focused on long-term results tailored to your dog's needs.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
What should I expect during my first dog training session in Sarasota?

Expect a friendly evaluation of your dog, training goals discussion, and basic obedience training.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
Do you offer group classes for dog training in Sarasota?

Yes, we provide group classes tailored for various skill levels in Sarasota.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
What makes your dog boarding service unique in Myakka City?

At Swan Dog Training, our dog boarding service stands out because we integrate training into the boarding experience. This means your dog not only receives care but also engages in structured training sessions tailored to their needs. Our experienced trainers monitor their behavior and progress, ensuring they return home well-adjusted and more obedient. Additionally, our facility is designed to provide a comfortable and safe environment, giving you peace of mind while you're away.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
What is the pricing structure for dog training sessions at Swan Dog Training in Sarasota?

Our pricing varies based on session types and packages. Please visit our website or call for details.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
Do you offer private training sessions in Sarasota for dogs with special needs?

Yes, we provide private training tailored for dogs with special needs in Sarasota.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
What should I bring to my dog's training session at Swan Dog Training in Sarasota?

Bring your dog's leash, collar, any favorite toys, and plenty of treats for motivation!

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
What should I do if I want to learn more about training options for my dog at Swan Dog Training in Sarasota?

You can visit our website or call us at (941) 326-3819 for detailed information on training options.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
What should I do if I want to change my dog's training schedule at Swan Dog Training in Sarasota?

You can contact us at (941) 326-3819 to discuss rescheduling your dog's training sessions.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
What is the average duration of dog training programs offered in Sarasota?

Our dog training programs typically last 6 to 8 weeks, depending on the specific needs of the dog.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
What is the location of Swan Family Dog Training services?

We are located at 7817 Verna Bethany Rd, Myakka City, Florida, serving the Gulf Coast.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
Do you have training sessions for specific dog breeds in Sarasota?

Yes, we tailor our training programs to meet the needs of different dog breeds in Sarasota.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
What are the benefits of enrolling my dog in training classes at Swan Dog Training in Sarasota?

Training classes improve obedience, socialization, and strengthen the bond between you and your dog.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
What dog breeds do you specialize in training at Swan Dog Training in Sarasota?

We specialize in training all breeds, adapting our methods to meet their unique needs.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
Do you provide group dog training classes in Sarasota?

Yes, Swan Dog Training offers group classes designed for various skill levels and socialization.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
What methods do you use to track my dog's progress during training in Sarasota?

We use personalized assessments and regular updates to monitor your dog's development throughout their training program.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
What are the hours of operation for Swan Dog Training in Myakka City?

We are open Monday to Saturday from 9 AM to 6 PM.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
What are the training options available for puppies at Swan Family Dog Training?

We offer specialized puppy training classes in Sarasota focusing on socialization and basic obedience.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google
What should I expect during my first dog training session at Swan Dog Training in Sarasota?

Your first session includes an assessment of your dog’s behavior and a tailored training plan.

Community answer · Swan Dog Training · 2025-09-21

Question on Google

Public community answers. Authors are not verified as business representatives; details may have changed.

Customer reviews

Google listing
4.9
out of 599 Google reviews

Mentioned in reviews

  • board and train 9
  • aggressive behavior 6
  • kind trainer 5
  • obedience training 5
  • progress with german shepherd 5
  • reactive dog training 3
All 10 topics
  • calm training 2
  • dog behavior education 2
  • pulling on walks 2
  • stubborn dogs 2

Google review topics, not confirmed services.

99 collected reviews

Text reviews first · newest first
Jordan Owens
5/5
Stephen is a true expert. I've recommended him multiple times, and he's always taken care of my friends and family. Very trustworthy. I've grilled him with questions and he knows his stuff. He's been doing it his while life and he's been trained himself by the best. If you're sho…Read full reviewClose full review

Stephen is a true expert. I've recommended him multiple times, and he's always taken care of my friends and family. Very trustworthy. I've grilled him with questions and he knows his stuff. He's been doing it his while life and he's been trained himself by the best. If you're shopping, put him to the test. Bring him your dog and tell him your biggest problem. He'll solve it right there and then in your 1st meeting.

Thomas Sharek
5/5
I recently contacted Swan Family Dog Training about a behavioral issue with our elderly family dog. I wasn’t even sure any amount of training could fix the issue in an older dog. After the first conversation I was relieved to find that Steven was not only very knowledgeable/profe…Read full reviewClose full review

I recently contacted Swan Family Dog Training about a behavioral issue with our elderly family dog. I wasn’t even sure any amount of training could fix the issue in an older dog. After the first conversation I was relieved to find that Steven was not only very knowledgeable/professional, but he had a great course of action that was mindful of the client and dog. I highly recommend Swan Family Dog Training for any age dog training and any issue. Don’t wait.

LuAnn Frimmel
5/5

Stephen does a wonderful job explaining how to work with your dogs at home. He had my two adult Schnauzers for three weeks and after years of hopelessness to having a managed home environment, there is now hope. We can have dogs and entertain in our home in the years to come. It's so encouraging. And Stephen sticks with you to be sure you are able to continue at home. It's been a great experience.

Oliver St John
5/5

While I wasn’t able to go ahead with one of the programs offered at Swan, it was immediately clear from our first evaluation that Stephen gets impressive results as a trainer. He also took the time to offer a great deal of good advice, for which I was extremely grateful.

Deborah Trivin
5/5
Whether you have a puppy to train or an older dog needing a tuneup, Stephen Swan is your best choice for canine training. We have had the great honor of training two dogs with Stephen. One dog was fairly mature, and the other, a puppy. My older dog, Curly, trained with Stephen 8…Read full reviewClose full review

Whether you have a puppy to train or an older dog needing a tuneup, Stephen Swan is your best choice for canine training. We have had the great honor of training two dogs with Stephen. One dog was fairly mature, and the other, a puppy. My older dog, Curly, trained with Stephen 8 years ago. Curly came home from training so pleased and proud of himself. He wanted to show us all of what he had learned from Stephen. And it was plenty. Curly presented himself with such a sweet, self assured confidence, a knowing of boundaries, rules and calm. We were over the top happy with what Curly had learned. This all became the norm for him for the next decade. It was essential for us to have him completely in control and for him to know exactly what we expected from him, and it worked out beautifully. Once Stephen showed Curly, and us, what was what, and how this was done, we were golden. All Curly’s behaviors were in line and he became the very best dog ever. Fast forward, now we have a puppy, our little Sophie. At 5 months, she spent two weeks with Stephen. And again, I am so very happy when my dog does what I ask, when I ask and she knows what I want. This, In itself, is invaluable. I could go on and on about the incredible training experience that Stephen has perfected for those who want the best for their dogs. Stephen’s technique in his training, his kind demeanor and his Love for what he’s doing shows every time I look at my dog. it’s invaluable and it’s priceless. You will not be disappointed with choosing Stephen Swan for your dog training experience. A training that will be a life long rewarding gift. You will not be disappointed with what your puppy or older dog brings back home to you. Good luck people, love your puppies.

Original customer experiences from the collected Google data. Ratings without comments follow written reviews.

Explore nearby & related training